DL-Panthenol

Basic Info:

  • Chemical Synonym(s): 2,4-Dihydroxy-N-(3-hydroxypropyl)-3,3-dimethylbutyramide; PANTHENOL,USP; PANTOTHENOL; DL-PANTOTHENYLOL
  • Read More
  • CAS Number: 16485-10-2
  • Chemical Formula:
    C9H19NO4
  • MSDS: Download

Characteristics: 

Melting point
66-69 °C (lit.)
Pka
13.03±0.20(Predicted)
Storage temp
Inert atmosphere,Room Temperature
Water Solubility
Soluble in water, ethanol, ether, chloroform, and propylene glycol
Density
1.166 g/cm3
Boiling Point
483.6ºC at 760 mmHg
Flash Point
246.3ºC
Refractive Index
1.501
Quote Now

We help you source DL-Panthenol in China

Our Advantages:

The current development of surfactant materials in China is very rapid, we can provide you with products of superior price and good quality, and the variety and quality of raw materials in China are constantly evolving, we have full ability to help you build high-quality lines of daily chemicals in China.

We have a 20+ year track record of working with suppliers in China and rating reports on them, and we keep our suppliers updated with the latest news so our customers can get the latest supplier reports. We know the market well and have early warning notifications on upstream raw material prices to help you build a stable supply chain.

When selecting suppliers, our procurement specialists will audit the qualification of suppliers, conduct thorough investigations such as field visits and sample testing, and make ratings to ensure the authenticity and legality of supplier information.

We have a long-term stable cooperation with GLP laboratories, encounter customer test results and supplier test results do not match the situation, we will commission a third party to test to ensure the accuracy, authenticity and reliability of the experimental results. In this way, we can effectively control the product quality problems.

We have a long-term cooperative warehouse and can follow up packaging and labeling according to safety regulations and customer requirements. In order to effectively prevent damage to the goods in transit, we have prepared various reinforcement measures and packaging solutions.

We have a number of international freight companies with whom we have long-standing cooperation, and we can choose several route options according to the customer's requirements. For more difficult or urgent orders, we will prepare several alternative solutions to ensure safe and timely delivery.

 

We promise to immediately and unconditionally exchange or return the goods if they have quality problems. Our employees who deal with after-sales issues have many years of international work experience and are familiar with various processes in multinational work, so they can communicate and deal with after-sales issues without any obstacles.

Request a quote for DL-Panthenol

Introduction:

DL-Panthenol is a synthetically manufactured vitamin B5 derivative. This additive is also known as Vitamin B5, dexpanthenol, or pantothenic acid.

It is a white or yellowish crystalline powder with a slight odor. It is produced by the reaction between the amino acids and the carboxylic acids to produce dimethylaminoethanol or methoxy ethanol.

It has anti-inflammatory activity and has been used as an ingredient in drugs to treat inflammatory skin diseases and acne. DL-Panthenol is a member of the group of bioflavonoids. Panthenol is a water-soluble vitamin.

Its main function is the synthesis of collagen, the most common structural protein in animals, particularly in the dermis and the epidermis.

Applications:

When it is used as a drug, DL-Panthenol is commonly used as a topical application. It is a useful addition in the fight against the signs of aging in the dermis and improving the state in case of eczema, acne, irritations and dermatitis.

In dermatology, studies have been conducted to treat age spots, wrinkles, scars and erythema, small wounds and irritations in the dermis.

In cosmetology, it has been used to improve the quality of the hair and the nails. The properties include being very effective in increasing hair growth, improving hair quality and preventing skin diseases.

This ingredient is also used to treat superficial peeling, is recommended in cases of ichthyosis and xerosis. In cosmetics, it is used as a moisturizer and as a preservative.

Related Products:

magnifierchevron-leftchevron-rightarrow-right-circle